Capistrano Valley High School Home
Athletics Home Page
2012 G Tennis 2012 FB GVB cropped GCC2012 CIFgcc2012 GirlsSoccerEx2012 GCCcifPrelims2012 AwardsShow2012 GXCstate Awards1Show2012 Baseball GBB2012

Home Admission Prices

 

Basketball, Volleyball and Wrestling

General Admission (includes Middle School) $7.00

Elementary Students (10 and under) - w/Adult 5.00

Visiting Students - With ASB Card 5.00

Home Students - Without ASB Card 5.00

- With ASB Card Free

Preschool Children Free

Phillip O'Shea Wins CIF and places among the best at the CIF State Finals

Phillip O'Shea finished his Capo Wrestling career in style this past weekend, finishing in the top 12 in the State!  Here is a career list of all of Phillip's amazing accomplishments & a quote from Coach Bordner:

*47-5 record

*31 pins (school record)

*Mann Classic Champion (48 teams)

*5 Counties Champion (94 teams, one of the toughest tournaments in the nation. Only 1 other Capo wrestler has ever won 5 Counties in school history--Juan Hernandez, 2012)

*ranked #1 in Orange County at 195lbs (2014) 

*South Coast League Champion 2014

*3x CIF placewinner

*3x South Coast League Champion

*CIF champion (the last one was Mike Maierhofer in 2009) 2014

*Outstanding Wrestler Award at the CIF tournament 2014

*Top 12 in the state of CA at 195lbs (there are over 920 schools that have wrestling in CA, so that puts him in the top .01% in his weight class in the state).

*Owns 4 school records in wrestling.

 

"Phillip has accomplished so much as a wrestler for Capo, and has set the bar very high for those who will come after him.  Being in his corner these past 3 years has been such a wild and fun ride.  We can only hope that his competitive nature in competition rubs off on future wrestlers.  Congrats, Phillip: you have made quite a mark on Capo... Through Phillip's accomplishments and the accomplishments of other individuals who have made their mark, we can continue to build the Capo wrestling program into something the community can be proud of and rally around.  It's a great time to be a Cougar wrestler!"  (Coach Bordner)

NLI Signing Day- Feb 5th, 2014

Congrats to the 17 student-athletes who participated in the NLI Signing Day... For more photos, please visit http://www.ocvarsity.com/sections/article/gallery/?pic=1&id=71769&db=ocvarsity

Feb2014Signing.jpg

Early College Signing Period

NLIearly2013.png

Congrats to our amazing Student-Athletes who participated in the NLI Early Signing Ceremony on November 14th, 2013.  Check out the article and photos at

http://missionviejo.patch.com/groups/sports/p/top-athletes-sign-with-top-schools-at-capo-valley-high-photos_fa843413

Abdelghany, Tarek           Stanford University                      Diving
Calabuig, Chase                San Diego St. University             Baseball
Chalcarz, Matt                   UC Santa Barbara                        Swimming
Eggeman, Riley                  University of Denver                   Lacrosse
Ford, Nicole                         Indiana University                       Diving
Gaines, Hailey                     Concordia University                  Volleyball

Gray, Alexis                        Niagara University                       Volleyball
Harris, Daniel                      San Jose St. University             Baseball
Lee, Kat                                University of Miami, Ohio           Softball
Leckich, Megan                 Concordia University                  Swimming
Lorentzen, Brooke           University of Minnesota             Swimming
Schumacher, Kyleigh       Concordia University                  Volleyball
Timmons, Shane                 San Jose St. University            Baseball
Zill, Jared                              Cal Poly San Luis Obispo           Baseball

Girls Cross Country Finishes Strong!!!

Congrats to our Girls Cross Country team who recently finished 3rd at the CIF Southern Section Finals and then finished 4th at the CIF State Finals over the break...

CIF finals 2013 GXC.jpg

Congrats Girls Cross Country!

Congrats to our Girls Cross Country team for winning the Orange County Cross Country Championship this past weekend.  The Varsity team jumped into the record books by establishing the 5th best team time in the history of the event.  Congrats to the FS team who brought home the championship at the FS level.

2013GXCocChampsPhoto.jpg

Great Article

Please read the article on the link below.  It discusses the success of Athletes in future jobs...

http://www.forbes.com/sites/davidkwilliams/2013/10/02/why-you-should-fill-your-company-with-athletes/

Capo Valley Head Coaches

 

SPORT COACH EMAIL ADDRESS
FALL SPORTS AUGUST - NOVEMBER  
Cross Country (B) Russ Jones coachruss@cox.net
Cross Country (G) Ken Sayles klsayles@capousd.org
Football Ernie Bucher eebucher@capousd.org
Golf (G) Mike Minier mhminier@capousd.org
Surfing (B/G) Brian Schultz bnschultz@capousd.org
Tennis(G) Terri Machado coacht2win@cox.net
Volleyball (G) Derek Saenz mizunocamps@hotmail.com
Water Polo (B) Steve Yancey sjyancey@capousd.org
WINTER SPORTS NOVEMBER - FEBRUARY  
Basketball (B) Brian Mulligan bgmulligan@capousd.org
Basketball (G) Mark Ahlberg maahlberg@capousd.org
Soccer (B) Jason Sorrell cvboysoccer@yahoo.com
Soccer (G) Neil Powell npsoccer@sbcglobal.net
Water Polo (G) Pat Higginson pjhigginson@capousd.org
Wrestling Rich Bordner rdbordner@capousd.org
SPRING SPORTS FEBRUARY - MAY  
Baseball Bob Zamora razamora@capousd.org
Golf (B) Mike Minier mhminier@capousd.org
Lacrosse (B) Jim Gerbershagen jgerbershagen@gmail.com
Lacrosse (G) Ryan Gustafson rrgustafson@capousd.org
Softball Marc Kendrick CVHS.softball.coach@gmail.com
Swimming (B) Steve Yancey sjyancey@capousd.org
Swimming (G) Pat Higginson pjhigginson@capousd.org
Tennis (B) Terri Machado coacht2win@cox.net
Track Field (B) Ken Sayles klsayles@capousd.org
Track Field (G) Ken Sayles klsayles@capousd.org
Volleyball (B) Cole Miller mcmiller@capousd.org

 

CAPO ATHLETES OF THE MONTH

Each month, 2 Capo athletes are selcted as Athletes of the Month based on their strong performance in their sport and strong character.  We would like to congratulate our Athletes of the Month!!!

November 2013-

October 2013- Alexis Gray (Volleyball) & Jake Rendina (Water Polo)

September 2013- Natalie Herberg (Cross Country) & Matt Gordon (Football)

2012-2013 School Year

May 2013- Jack DesCombes (Swim) & Natalie Herberg (Track)

April 2013- Aldo Koutsoyanopulos (Baseball) & Sierra Gage (Swimming)

March 2013- Josh Schmidt (Volleyball) & Ryley Eggeman (Lacrosse)

January 2013- Jake Virnig (Basketball) & Tara Casey (Basketball)

December 2012- Phillip O'Shea (Wrestling) & Alex Hassar (Soccer)

November 2012- John Beck (Water Polo) & Gracie Schafer (Cross Country)

October 2012- Ethan Deson (Cross Country) & Katie Ta (Tennis)

September 2012- Mason Dossey (Football) & Dani Bolden (Volleyball)

Athletic Director

Addison, Chad
Teacher

Resources

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]